Texas Holdem Poker Hand Calculator

Wizard Recommends

  1. Texas Holdem Poker Odds Calculator
  2. Texas Holdem Hand Chart
  3. Texas Holdem Poker Hand Ranking

Texas Holdem Poker Odds Calculator

  • €1500 Welcome Bonus
  • 100% Welcome Bonus
  • €100 + 300 Free Spins
Calculator

On This Page

Texas Calculatem Software. The first poker calculator ever. Most poker odds calculators works randomly, this gives you instant advice, statistics and monitors while playing online, also some customization is available in order to fine tune.

Introduction

The following table ranks the top hands in a 3-player game. This table assumes that all players stay in until the end.

Texas holdem poker hand strength calculatorExplanation of column headings:
  • Cards: Initial two-card hand.
  • Probability of win: Probability that this hand will win, or tie for the win.
  • Average win: This is how much the player will win on average, including his own bets, if the player does win. This is less than 3 because sometimes the player will have to split the pot.
  • Expected value: This is how many units the player can expected to win (positive) or lose (negative) with this hand. For example if the player had a pair of aces and contibuted $1 to the pot then the player could expect to have a net win of $1.20.
  • Probability: Probability of getting this hand to begin with.
  • Additive probability: Probability of getting this hand or any stronger hand to begin with.

Initial Hold'em Hands in Rank Order for 3-Player Game

CardsProbability of WinAverage WinExpected ValueProbabilityAdditive Probability
Pair of A's73.78%2.991.20340.45%0.45%
Pair of K's69.21%2.991.0660.45%0.9%
Pair of Q's65.29%2.980.94750.45%1.36%
Pair of J's61.57%2.980.8350.45%1.81%
Pair of T's58.02%2.980.72720.45%2.26%
Pair of 9's54.08%2.970.60840.45%2.71%
A/K suited51.77%2.940.52210.3%3.02%
Pair of 8's50.46%2.970.49860.45%3.47%
A/Q suited50.56%2.930.48240.3%3.77%
A/K unsuited49.28%2.930.44620.9%4.68%
A/J suited49.49%2.920.44610.3%4.98%
K/Q suited48.28%2.930.41280.3%5.28%
A/T suited48.5%2.910.41210.3%5.58%
A/Q unsuited48.01%2.930.40450.9%6.49%
Pair of 7's47.02%2.970.39450.45%6.94%
K/J suited47.22%2.920.37720.3%7.24%
A/J unsuited46.84%2.910.36520.9%8.14%
K/T suited46.24%2.910.34360.3%8.45%
A/9 suited46.16%2.90.33660.3%8.75%
K/Q unsuited45.61%2.920.33180.9%9.65%
A/T unsuited45.79%2.90.32890.9%10.56%
Q/J suited45.55%2.910.32560.3%10.86%
A/8 suited45.31%2.880.30580.3%11.16%
Pair of 6's43.77%2.960.29580.45%11.61%
Q/T suited44.59%2.90.29320.3%11.92%
K/J unsuited44.46%2.910.2930.9%12.82%
A/7 suited44.32%2.870.27190.3%13.12%
K/9 suited43.88%2.890.26890.3%13.42%
J/T suited43.44%2.90.25820.3%13.73%
K/T unsuited43.42%2.90.25760.9%14.63%
A/9 unsuited43.25%2.880.24730.9%15.54%
A/5 suited43.59%2.850.24310.3%15.84%
Q/J unsuited42.76%2.90.24060.9%16.74%
A/6 suited43.19%2.860.23480.3%17.04%
Q/9 suited42.25%2.890.21930.3%17.35%
A/4 suited42.7%2.850.21610.3%17.65%
A/8 unsuited42.31%2.870.21360.9%18.55%
Q/T unsuited41.73%2.890.2060.9%19.46%
K/8 suited41.91%2.880.20480.3%19.76%
Pair of 5's40.7%2.950.20170.45%20.21%
A/3 suited41.8%2.850.19010.3%20.51%
J/9 suited41.11%2.880.18440.3%20.81%
K/7 suited41.19%2.860.17860.3%21.12%
A/7 unsuited41.25%2.850.1770.9%22.02%
K/9 unsuited40.88%2.880.17690.9%22.93%
J/T unsuited40.58%2.890.1710.9%23.83%
A/2 suited40.86%2.850.1630.3%24.13%
T/9 suited40.38%2.880.16170.3%24.43%
Q/8 suited40.28%2.870.15640.3%24.74%
K/6 suited40.29%2.850.14830.3%25.04%
A/5 unsuited40.46%2.830.14580.9%25.94%
A/6 unsuited40.04%2.840.13740.9%26.85%
Q/9 unsuited39.2%2.870.12620.9%27.75%
K/5 suited39.51%2.840.1220.3%28.05%
J/8 suited39.14%2.870.12190.3%28.36%
A/4 unsuited39.45%2.830.11550.9%29.26%
K/8 unsuited38.75%2.860.10790.9%30.17%
Pair of 4's37.42%2.950.10260.45%30.62%
T/8 suited38.46%2.860.10040.3%30.92%
K/4 suited38.63%2.840.09560.3%31.22%
Q/7 suited38.33%2.850.09370.3%31.52%
J/9 unsuited38.05%2.870.09080.9%32.43%
A/3 unsuited38.5%2.830.08790.9%33.33%
K/7 unsuited37.96%2.840.07920.9%34.24%
9/8 suited37.74%2.860.0790.3%34.54%
Q/6 suited37.7%2.840.07120.3%34.84%
K/3 suited37.78%2.840.07120.3%35.14%
T/9 unsuited37.36%2.860.06920.9%36.05%
J/7 suited37.21%2.850.06050.3%36.35%
Q/8 unsuited37.09%2.850.05850.9%37.25%
A/2 unsuited37.47%2.820.05790.9%38.16%
K/6 unsuited37%2.830.04690.9%39.06%
K/2 suited36.91%2.830.04640.3%39.37%
Q/5 suited36.93%2.830.04550.3%39.67%
T/7 suited36.51%2.850.03940.3%39.97%
J/8 unsuited35.94%2.850.02370.9%40.87%
9/7 suited35.95%2.840.02230.3%41.18%
Q/4 suited36.08%2.830.02030.3%41.48%
K/5 unsuited36.15%2.820.01830.9%42.38%
8/7 suited35.65%2.840.01340.3%42.68%
Pair of 3's34.33%2.940.00870.45%43.14%
T/8 unsuited35.26%2.840.00260.9%44.04%
J/6 suited35.33%2.830.00090.3%44.34%
Q/3 suited35.22%2.83-0.00420.3%44.65%
Q/7 unsuited35.01%2.83-0.00820.9%45.55%
K/4 unsuited35.19%2.81-0.01040.9%46.46%
J/5 suited34.79%2.82-0.01820.3%46.76%
9/8 unsuited34.55%2.84-0.01850.9%47.66%
T/6 suited34.64%2.83-0.01940.3%47.96%
Q/2 suited34.4%2.83-0.02790.3%48.27%
Q/6 unsuited34.33%2.82-0.03260.9%49.17%
9/6 suited34.08%2.83-0.03570.3%49.47%
K/3 unsuited34.26%2.81-0.03740.9%50.38%
8/6 suited33.88%2.83-0.04160.3%50.68%
J/7 unsuited33.86%2.83-0.04220.9%51.58%
7/6 suited33.85%2.83-0.04240.3%51.89%
J/4 suited33.95%2.82-0.0430.3%52.19%
Q/5 unsuited33.48%2.81-0.06070.9%53.09%
T/7 unsuited33.19%2.82-0.06260.9%54%
K/2 unsuited33.34%2.81-0.06420.9%54.9%
J/3 suited33.14%2.82-0.06590.3%55.2%
T/5 suited32.81%2.81-0.07680.3%55.51%
9/7 unsuited32.6%2.82-0.07990.9%56.41%
Pair of 2's31.4%2.93-0.08040.45%56.86%
8/7 unsuited32.33%2.82-0.08810.9%57.77%
Q/4 unsuited32.55%2.8-0.08860.9%58.67%
J/2 suited32.33%2.82-0.08910.3%58.97%
6/5 suited32.21%2.82-0.09230.3%59.28%
9/5 suited32.24%2.81-0.09270.3%59.58%
T/4 suited32.22%2.81-0.09450.3%59.88%
7/5 suited32.1%2.82-0.09620.3%60.18%
8/5 suited32.06%2.81-0.09790.3%60.48%
J/6 unsuited31.85%2.81-0.1060.9%61.39%
Q/3 unsuited31.63%2.8-0.1150.9%62.29%
T/3 suited31.42%2.81-0.11720.3%62.59%
T/6 unsuited31.16%2.8-0.12620.9%63.5%
J/5 unsuited31.26%2.79-0.12680.9%64.4%
5/4 suited30.98%2.81-0.12950.3%64.71%
T/2 suited30.6%2.81-0.14050.3%65.01%
Q/2 unsuited30.72%2.8-0.14130.9%65.91%
9/6 unsuited30.61%2.8-0.14210.9%66.82%
6/4 suited30.42%2.81-0.14530.3%67.12%
8/6 unsuited30.43%2.8-0.14730.9%68.02%
7/6 unsuited30.41%2.8-0.14770.9%68.93%
9/4 suited30.35%2.8-0.14920.3%69.23%
7/4 suited30.21%2.81-0.15220.3%69.53%
J/4 unsuited30.35%2.79-0.15380.9%70.44%
8/4 suited30.16%2.8-0.15420.3%70.74%
9/3 suited29.78%2.8-0.16540.3%71.04%
J/3 unsuited29.44%2.79-0.17980.9%71.95%
5/3 suited29.18%2.8-0.18210.3%72.25%
T/5 unsuited29.21%2.78-0.18720.9%73.15%
9/2 suited28.98%2.8-0.18830.3%73.45%
6/5 unsuited28.7%2.79-0.19980.9%74.36%
6/3 suited28.55%2.8-0.20020.3%74.66%
9/5 unsuited28.63%2.78-0.20350.9%75.57%
J/2 unsuited28.56%2.78-0.20520.9%76.47%
7/5 unsuited28.54%2.78-0.20530.9%77.38%
T/4 unsuited28.55%2.78-0.20720.9%78.28%
4/3 suited28.28%2.8-0.20740.3%78.58%
8/5 unsuited28.47%2.78-0.20780.9%79.49%
7/3 suited28.3%2.8-0.20820.3%79.79%
8/3 suited28.28%2.8-0.20930.3%80.09%
8/2 suited27.73%2.79-0.22530.3%80.39%
T/3 unsuited27.68%2.77-0.23240.9%81.3%
5/2 suited27.3%2.79-0.23710.3%81.6%
5/4 unsuited27.37%2.78-0.24010.9%82.5%
6/2 suited26.65%2.79-0.25590.3%82.81%
6/4 unsuited26.76%2.77-0.25760.9%83.71%
T/2 unsuited26.79%2.77-0.25780.9%84.62%
4/2 suited26.49%2.79-0.25990.3%84.92%
7/2 suited26.44%2.79-0.26280.3%85.22%
9/4 unsuited26.59%2.77-0.26440.9%86.12%
7/4 unsuited26.51%2.77-0.26570.9%87.03%
8/4 unsuited26.42%2.77-0.26870.9%87.93%
9/3 unsuited25.97%2.76-0.28250.9%88.84%
3/2 suited25.61%2.79-0.2850.3%89.14%
5/3 unsuited25.46%2.76-0.29610.9%90.05%
9/2 unsuited25.1%2.76-0.30730.9%90.95%
6/3 unsuited24.74%2.76-0.31680.9%91.86%
4/3 unsuited24.49%2.76-0.32380.9%92.76%
7/3 unsuited24.47%2.76-0.32560.9%93.67%
8/3 unsuited24.4%2.75-0.32850.9%94.57%
8/2 unsuited23.79%2.75-0.34620.9%95.48%
5/2 unsuited23.43%2.75-0.35580.9%96.38%
6/2 unsuited22.69%2.75-0.37690.9%97.29%
4/2 unsuited22.56%2.75-0.38010.9%98.19%
7/2 unsuited22.44%2.74-0.38540.9%99.1%
3/2 unsuited21.61%2.74-0.40720.9%100%
Total2.84100%
Texas holdem poker hand ranking

Methodology:

This table is the result of a random simulation of 68,612,544,000 games and assumes all players stay in until the end of the hand.

The following table shows my power rating for each initial 2-card hand in a 3-player game. Grand bay casino bonus codes. The numbers are on a 0 to 40 scale. Use the top table if you have a pair, the middle table if your cards are suited, and the bottom table if your cards are unsuited. Except for a pair,look up your high card along the left and your low card along the top.

Inside Links

Texas Holdem Hand Chart


Texas Holdem Poker Hand Ranking

Written by: Michael Shackleford